Banu Beauty Laser privacy policy

Current as of: 6/05/18

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our clinic, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you attend your first appointment as a client of our clinic, you provide consent for our staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible service. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our clinic will need to collect your personal information to provide services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to provide the best quality and most suitable services for you. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, ethnic background, and risk factors

How do we collect your personal information?

Our clinic may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your consent form.
  2. During the course of providing services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you make visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our clinic for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers at your request
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than as otherwise described in this policy, our clinic will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our clinic will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our clinic in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our clinic in the form of paper records and electronic records. We may also store videos or photos with your express consent.

Our clinic stores all personal information securely, and confidentiality agreements apply for all staff members. Paper records are stored in secured cabinets, and any electronic records are protected by passwords.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our clinic?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our clinic acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our clinic will respond within a reasonable time of no more than 30 days. No fee will apply for requests under 10 pages, however larger requests may incur a nominal charge for printing.

Our clinic will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our clinic is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to The Clinic Manager, either by post or by email to manager@banubeautylaser.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our clinic?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing by post addressed to The Clinic Manager or by email to manager@elitederma.com.au. We will then attempt to resolve it and respond within 30 days in accordance with our resolution procedure.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any linked websites.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. In the event that this policy changes, clients will be advised by signage or in person next time they attend the clinic.

Contact Details

To get in contact with us regarding this policy, please either email manager@elitederma.com.au or post a letter to The Clinic Manager, 72/155 Brebner Dr, West Lakes 5021 SA.

Share this page: